FREEDOM Support Act of 1992
[…] "(n) As used in this section, the term 'independent states of the former Soviet Union' means the independent states of the former Soviet Union as defined in section 102(8) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5602(8))."

    SEC. 702. DEFINITIONS FOR AGRICULTURAL TRADE ACT OF 1978.

    1. a) AGRICULTURAL COMMODITY.—Section 102(1) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5602(1)) is amended by striking "feed, or fiber" and inserting "feed, fiber, or livestock (including livestock as it is defined in section 602(2) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1471(2)) and insects)".
    2. (b) INDEPENDENT STATES OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION.— Section 102 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5602) is amended by adding at the end the following:
    3. "(8) iNDEPENDENr STATES OF THE FORMER SOVIET UNION.— The term 'independent states of the former Soviet Union' means the following: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.".

    SEC. 703. ASSISTANCE FOR PRIVATE VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATIONS.