FREEDOM Support Act of 1992
[…] "Sec. 3. Scope of authority.".

    SEC. 904. PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEER TRAINING REQUIREMENTS.

    Section 8(c) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2507(c)) is repealed.

    SEC. 905. ESTABLISHING CATEGORIES OF ALIENS FOR PURPOSES OF REFUGEE DETERMINATIONS; ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS FOR CERTAIN SOVIET AND INDOCHINESE PAROLEES.

    (a) EXTENSION OF PROVISIONS.—The Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1990 (Public Law 101-167) is amended in section 599D (8 U.S.C. 1157 note)—
    (1) in subsection (b)(3), by inserting "and within the number of such admissions allocated for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994 for refugees who are nationals of the independent states of the former Soviet Union, Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania under such section" after "Act"; and
    (2) in subsection (e), by striking out "October 1, 1992" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "October 1,1994".

    (b) CORRECTION OF REFERENCES TO SOVIET UNION.—That Act is amended—
    (1) in section 599D(b)—