FREEDOM Support Act of 1992
[…] 1. (d) REGULATIONS.—^The Secretary of Agriculture shall issue 22 use 5621 final regulations to implement section 201 of the Agricultural Trade "°^- Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5621), as amended by this section, not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

    SEC. 708. EXPORT CREDIT GUARANTEES.

    1. (a) REQUIRED DETERMINATIONS.—Section 202(c) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5622(c)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

    "The reference in paragraphs (1) and (2) to 'on a long-term basis' shall not apply in the case of determinations with respect to sales to the independent states of the former Soviet Union.".

    1. (b) PURPOSE OF PROGRAM.—Section 202(d)(3) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5622(c)) to read as follows:

    "(3) to assist countries in meeting their food and fiber needs, particularly—

    1. (A) developing countries; and
    2. (B) countries that are emerging democracies that have committed to carry out, or are carrying out, policies that promote economic freedom, private domestic production of food commodities for domestic consumption, and the creation and expansion of efficient domestic markets for the purchase and sale of agricultural commodities; and".

    SEC. 709. EXPORT PROMOTION PROGRAMS AMENDMENTS.

    1. (a) PROCESSED AND HIGH-VALUE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCT EXPORT CREDIT GUARANTEE PROGRAM.—Section 202 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5622) is amended—