FREEDOM Support Act of 1992
[…] 1. in subsection (a)—
    1. by inserting "direct credits or" before "export credit"
    2. by inserting "201 or" before "202"; and
    3. by inserting "or authorized" after "required";
    1. in subsection (b)—
    1. by striking the subsection heading and inserting "(b) FACILITIES AND SERVICES.—";
    2. by striking "for the establishment or improvement by United States persons of facilities in emerging democracies" and inserting the following: "for—
    3. the establishment or improvement of facilities, or
    4. (a) REQUIRED DETERMINATIONS.—Section 201(c) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5621(c)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

    "The reference in paragraphs (1) and (2) to 'on a long-term basis' shall not apply in the case of determinations with respect to sales to the independent states of the former Soviet Union.".

    1. (b) ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES.—Section 201(d)(1)(C) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5621(d)(1)(C)) is amended to read as follows: "(C) to assist countries in meeting their food and fiber needs, particularly—
    1. (i) developing countries; and
    2. (ii) countries that are emerging democracies that have committed to carry out, or are carrying out, policies that promote economic freedom, private domestic production of food commodities for domestic consumption, and the creation and expansion of efficient domestic markets for the purchase and sale of agricultural commodities; and".
    1. (c) RESTRICTIONS.—Section 201 of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5621) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

    "(f) RESTRICTIONS.—The Commodity Credit Corporation may not make export sales financing authorized under this section available in connection with sales of an agricultural commodity to any country that the Secretary determines cannot adequately service the debt associated with such sale.".

    1. (d) REGULATIONS.—^The Secretary of Agriculture shall issue 22 use 5621 final regulations to implement section 201 of the Agricultural Trade "°^- Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5621), as amended by this section, not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act.