FREEDOM Support Act of 1992
[…] The Secretary of the Treasury, using information available from the International Monetary Fund, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and other appropriate international financial institutions, shall report to the Congress, not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act, on the debt incurred by the former Soviet Union that is held by commercial financial institutions outside the independent states of the former Soviet Union that are obligated on such debt.

    SEC. 1008. HUMAN RIGHTS.

    (a) ADVANCEMENT OF HUMAN RIGHTS THROUGH THE IMF AND EBRD.—Section 701(a) of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262d(a)) is amended by striking "and the African Development Bank," and inserting "the African Development Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and the International Monetary Fund,".